How to apply for the Tourist Visa to Mexico in Atlanta

MexicoI need a tourist visa to visit Mexico and would like to know more information about application requirement before I go to its consulate. I went to its official website but it took me a long time to find the information I need since I could not find an English version of the website. Even I used the Google translator function but most of the website could not be translated into English. Anyway, I hope this post can save you some time if you need the similar information.

I) Basic Information

General Consulate of Mexico in Atlanta
Address:
2600 Apple Valley Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30319
Phone: (404) 266-2233
WebSite:http://www.consulmexatlanta.org/

II) Visa Requirement

U.S. and CANADIAN CITIZENS:

United States and Canadian Citizens do not require a visa in order to visit Mexico. However, they require a tourist card (FMT), which may be obtained either at any Consulate of Mexico, travel agencies and points of entry. They are required to present one of the following documents:

1. Valid passport.
2. Certified copy of birth certificate, Voters registration or affidavit of birth with an official photo I.D. (i.e. driver’s license).
3. Naturalized citizens may present their Certificate of Naturalization.

U.S. PERMANENT RESIDENTS:

U.S. Permanent residents visiting Mexico as tourists do not require a visa to be stamped in their passports by the Mexican Consulate, regardless of their nationality. Mexican Immigration officers at points of entry will require them to present a valid passport or travel document and proof of residence by means of a U.S. Permanent Resident Card in order to grant entry. However a completed tourist card (FMT) is required. This FMT may be obtained either at any Consulate of Mexico, travel agencies or at any point of entry into Mexico.


PASSENGERS IN A TOURIST CRUISE

Passengers embarking on tourist cruises do not require a visa to visit Mexico regardless of their nationality; they only need to present a valid passport at points of entry.


CITIZENS OF COUNTRIES WITHOUT A PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BUT HOLDERS OF A TEMPORARY VISA IN THE UNITED STATES (TOURIST/BUSINESS, WORK, STUDENT, ETC.)


THE CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES DO NOT NEED A VISA TO ENTER MEXICO:

ANDORRA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BULGARIA, CHILE, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, ESTONIA, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, GREECE, HONG KONG, HUNGARY, ICELAND, IRELAND, ISRAEL, ITALY, JAPAN, LATVIA, LIECHTENSTEIN, LITHUANIA, LUXEMBOURG, MALTA, MONACO, NETHERLANDS, NEW ZEALAND, NORWAY, POLAND, PORTUGAL, ROMANIA, SAN MARINO, SINGAPORE, SLOVAKIA, SLOVENIA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, UNITED KINGDOM, URUGUAY, VENEZUELA.

These nationalities do not require a visa stamped in their passports in order to enter Mexico, they must present at the port of entry (Airport or at the border) the following documents:

-Valid passport.
– Return tickets.
– Proof of economic solvency.
– Tourist form (FMT), which can be issued either at Consulates of Mexico, ports of entry, airlines or travel agencies.

For additional information, please contact visas@sre.gob.mx

THE CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES NEED TO OBTAIN A VISA TO ENTER MEXICO. VISA FEE IS US $36.00 DOLLARS.

AFGHANISTAN, ALBANIA, ANGOLA, ANTIGUA AND BERMUDA, ALGERIA, ARMENIA, BAHRAIN, BANGLADESH, BARBADOS, BENIN, BELARUS, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA, BOTSWANA, BHUTAN, BRAZIL, BRUNEI, BURKINA FASO, BURUNDI, CAPE VERDE, CAMEROON, CAMBODIA, CHAD, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, CHINA PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF, CONGO, CONGO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF, COMOROS, COTE D’IVOIRE, CROATIA, DJIBOUTI, DOMINICA, ECUADOR, EGYPT, ERITREA, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, FIJI, GABON, GAMBIA, GEORGIA, GHANA, GRENADA, GUINEA, GUINEA-BISSAU, GUYANA, HAITI, INDIA, INDONESIA, IRAQ, IRAN, KAZAKHSTAN, KENYA, KIRIBATI, KUWAIT, KYRGYZSTAN, LAOS, LESOTHO, LIBERIA, LIBYA, MACEDONIA, MADAGASCAR, MALAWI, MALDIVES, MALI, MARSHALL ISLANDS, MAURITIUS, MAURITANA, MICRONESIA, MONTENEGRO, MOLDOVA, MONGOLIA, MOROCCO, MOZAMBIQUE, MYANMAR, NAMIBIA, NAURU, NEPAL, NIGER, NIGERIA, NORTH KOREA, OMAN, PAKISTAN, PALAU, PALESTINE, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES, QATAR, RUSSIA, RWANDA, SAHRAWI (WESTERN SAHARA), SAMOA, SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS, SAINT LUCIA, SAINT VICENT AND THE GRENADINES, SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE, SAUDI ARABIA, SENEGAL, SERBIA, SEYCHELLES, SIERRA LEONE, SURINAME, SOMALIA, SRI LANKA, SYRIA, STATELESS, SUDAN, SWAZILAND, TAIWAN, TAJIKISTAN, THAILAND, TIMOR-LESTE, TOGO, TONGA, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO, TUNISIA, TURKMENISTAN, TURKEY, TUVALU, UGANDA, UKRAINE, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES, UZBEKISTAN, VANUATU, VIETNAM, YEMEN, ZAMBIA, ZIMBABWE.

To process their application they are required to submit in person the following documents:

Application form, duly completed, either typed or printed.
– Valid passport with a photocopy of the page with bearer’s personal data, picture and signature.
– Original and photocopy of the page with the valid US Visa and valid I-94.
– If the applicant is employed: Original letter from the applicant’s employer, in the company’s stationery stating length of employment, position, salary, etc.
– If the applicant is a student: Letter from the school or university in official stationery stating the applicant is enrolled there.
– One color photo, front view, 2” X 2”, with white background.
– Proof of economic solvency: either bank statements or international credit card statements.
– Fee is payable by cash. Personal checks or credit cards are not accepted.

Note: All letters must bear original signatures; scanned or electronic signatures are not acceptable. Visa process takes 24 hrs and will be ready for collection the next business day.

The Visa Section receives applications and documents in the following schedule: Monday through Friday between 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

For additional information, please contact visas@sre.gob.mx

CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER MEXICO AND ARE EXEMPT OF PAYMENT:

BOLIVIA, COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, NICARAGUA, PANAMA, PERU, SOUTH AFRICA.

They should submit in person the following documents:

Application form, duly completed, either typed or clearly printed.
– Valid passport with a photocopy of the page with bearer’s personal data, picture and signature.
– Original and photocopy of the page with the valid US Visa and valid I-94.
– If the applicant is employee: Original letter from the applicant’s employer, in the company’s stationery stating length of employment, position, salary, etc.
– If the applicant is student: Letter from the school or university in official stationery stating the applicant is enrolled there.
– One color photo, front view, 2” X 2”, with white background.
– Proof of economic solvency: either bank statements or international credit card statements.

The Visa Section receives applications and documents in the following schedule: Monday through Friday between 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

For additional information, please contact visas@sre.gob.mx

Visa process takes 24hrs and is ready for collection the next business day.

CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES NEED THEIR PASSPORTS TO BE STAMPED AT THE CONSULATE IN ORDER TO BE ALLOWED TO ENTER MEXICO AND ARE EXEMPT OF PAYMENT:

BAHAMAS, BELIZE, EL SALVADOR, JAMAICA, MALASIA.

They should submit in person the following documents:

Application form, duly completed, either typed or clearly printed.
– Valid passport with a photocopy of the page with bearer’s personal data, picture and signature.
– Original and photocopy of the page with the valid US Visa and valid I-94.
– If the applicant is employee: Original letter from the applicant’s employer, in the company’s stationery stating length of employment, position, salary, etc.
– If the applicant is student: Letter from the school or university in official stationery stating the applicant is enrolled there.
-One color photo, front view, 2” X 2”, with white background.
– Proof of economic solvency: either bank statements or international credit card statements.

The Visa Section receives applications and documents in the following schedule: Monday through Friday between 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

For additional information, please contact visas@sre.gob.mx

47 thoughts on “How to apply for the Tourist Visa to Mexico in Atlanta

  1. hanane

    hi..iam marrocain woman ineed to know… wht ineed to vist mexico

    [Reply]

    ebohon buhari replied on May 24th, 2008:

    im from nigeria i need to know… wht i need to vist mexico

    [Reply]

    Reply
  2. jamil

    i am pakistani and i want too apply for visit visa of mexico in which city i can apply

    [Reply]

    khurshid ahmed replied on May 24th, 2008:

    helo i am pakistan and i want to visit mexico , en which city i can stay and tell mi any problem en airport mexico for enter and exit thanks you

    [Reply]

    Pao replied on July 3rd, 2008:

    The best would be you get this information from the embassy of mexico in your country / place of residence (IF other then Pakistan). That would be correct information, rather then asking such information by posting your question on the web.

    The image of Pakistanis being spoit already and by posting such questions you’re heating up the issues. People around the globe will think all Pakistani always ask questions about such and nothing else. GET A LIFE AND GROW!!!

    [Reply]

    Turab Abbasi replied on July 27th, 2008:

    Dear Pakistani Citizens Please contact me if anyone need Mexican Visa I can get you one .
    at syedone2000 at yahoo dot com bye.

    [Reply]

    M.Ali replied on April 13th, 2010:

    @Turab Abbasi, Salam.i need to know about Mexican vias,and want to talk to you,my email swl17@hotmail.com.i will wait for your kind reply thanks.
    from M.Ali

    [Reply]

    Mohammad Younus Hossain replied on January 10th, 2009:

    I am a Bangladeshi citizen & living in Bangladesh. I need a Mexican tourist visa. From where can I get a obtain a visa?

    [Reply]

    Reply
  3. hillary

    i am a nigeria and i want to visit malaysia do i need visa to enter malaysia,i have a valid passport

    [Reply]

    WebGuru replied on July 11th, 2008:

    sorry, no knowledge about Malaysia visa requirement at this moment.

    [Reply]

    adnan- omrie replied on January 20th, 2009:

    hello any body want get bularus visa concut me on my e-mail adress shani007shani@yahoo.com

    [Reply]

    abrarali raza replied on October 29th, 2010:

    @adnan- omrie, hw an apply to fiji visa i am nationaly pakistani

    [Reply]

    Reply
  4. manasi

    Hi,

    I am a permanent resident of canada, Indian nationality, residing in US, do I still need a visa?

    [Reply]

    WebGuru replied on July 11th, 2008:

    It is an interesting question since in the post above it did not mention Canadian permanent residence in USA permanent residence section. After I talking to an airline attendance, she indicate you do not need a visa to visit Mexico if you are a Canadian permanent residence. You only need the passport. So you are good to go. But of course, I suggest you confirm with your airline before you book any tickets.

    [Reply]

    Reply
  5. bola adenugba

    1,am a nigerian am on vacation in usa,i want to visit
    mexico,can i apply for a visa to mexico from the states.
    2,am also planning on going for the olympics in beijing ,can i apply for a visa to china from the USA through the china embassy in the USA

    [Reply]

    Reply
  6. Faisal Nazir

    Hi
    I m a Pakistani i do wish to come mexico for work.
    Whats the procedure i m not in US or in Canada.
    What should i suppose to do..??

    [Reply]

    Reply
  7. Chitra Acharya

    I am an Indian living in Kuwait. Both me and my husband are visiting our daughter in Texas USA (who is working there) in the minth of dec. We want to visit mexico for a couple of days. What is the procedure of getting the VIsa. There is no MeXican consulate in Kuwait. Please advise.

    [Reply]

    Reply
  8. Abdullatif

    i`m jordanian living in kuwait ,,, i want get married from maxican girl … i want visa to go there . and i dont know what the embassy need to give me visa , can any one help me to know what they need ( papers or any thing els ) thx
    plz can you send any informations to my e-mail and thx

    [Reply]

    Reply
  9. olanrewaju

    hello,
    am a nigerian citizen in an asia country now,pls i want more clearification on how to get a tourist visa n all equirement to mexico.please enlightened me more in ordre not to make mistakes.,
    thanks,hoping to hear from u

    [Reply]

    Reply
  10. fadi

    hey there i’m jordanian i live in canada i have a mexican wife i want to go to mexico but i cann’t go back to canada again is it easy to get the mexican visa for jordanian or is my marrege for mexican ganna effect (make it easier )?

    [Reply]

    Reply
  11. b khaliun

    i live in ulaanbataar mongolia and i want to go to mexico and stay there for 2 months can you tell me wath can you do for me please you can send me a e mail or if you wanth to call me is ok call my boyfriend at 213 749 9918 carlos

    [Reply]

    Reply
  12. eric

    Original and photocopy of the page with the valid US Visa and valid I-94
    i do not understand these line of what you said.i have never been in u.s how will i get a valid u.s visa and what is a I-94?Please help me explain

    [Reply]

    Reply
  13. rafiqul islam

    i`m malaysia living in perak ,,, i want get married from maxican girl … i want visa to go there . and i dont know what the embassy need to give me visa , can any one help me to know what they need ( papers or any thing els ) thx
    plz can you send any informations to my e-mail and thx.(rafi8390@yahoo.com)

    [Reply]

    Reply
  14. Karnajit Roy

    i`m Bangladesh living in khulna ,,, i want get married from maxican girl … i want visa to go there . and i dont know what the embassy need to give me visa , can any one help me to know what they need ( papers or any thing els ) thx
    plz can you send any informations to my e-mail and thx.( bappy.khulna@yahoo.com

    [Reply]

    Reply
  15. naeem hanif

    i want a maxico vistor visa plz send me information about all proces time dacoments requierments plz thanks and addres mexico embesy in pakistan .

    [Reply]

    Reply
  16. Gaurav

    hi my name is gaurav from india and i want travel in mexico and i want tourist visa how i get the visa
    my contect NO.+919915436208

    [Reply]

    Reply
  17. mamun

    Hi i am bangladesh citizen and i live in bangladesh.I need a tourist visa to visit my friend in VENEZUELA and would i like to know more information about application requirement before I go to its consulate.my other problem is in bagladesh nowhere i found any embassy or consulate of venezuela.please let me know how do i prosses, I hope this post can help me by your consulnt.thanks

    [Reply]

    Reply
  18. bilyaminu aliyu

    hi,am a nigerian on volunteer mission in belize,and wanting to visit my family which i will like to pass through mexico to do some little shopping and then proceed to my country.how can i do to get the visa in a shorts possible time.

    [Reply]

    Reply
  19. Tequila Suthar

    Depends why you are going there and what you want to do. If you want access to a beach with all the facilities then the Habtoor Grand Resort & Spa at Jumeirah beach is OK. There are 4 or 5 hotels along the beach there but you must be aware of all the construction work going on in the area so if you go there insist on a sea-view room when you book. It really depende what you want and why you are going there. Be more specific and I can give you more advice.

    [Reply]

    Reply
  20. shaneil

    i want to visit Mexico to a friend, i want to know the steps of applying for a visa to go there by September or earlier.

    [Reply]

    Reply
  21. Sheela

    Hi, I really like what you have posted and thi sthe only page which is clearer than any site.
    On your post you said “CITIZENS OF COUNTRIES WITHOUT A PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BUT HOLDERS OF A TEMPORARY VISA IN THE UNITED STATES (TOURIST/BUSINESS, WORK, STUDENT, ETC.)”………………Now i fall in this catagory. I have a work permit here in USA. No greencard / Nor citizen. I have been living here 10 yrs in the USA now. Do you know if I still need a visa??? I hold an indian passport.

    [Reply]

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please Answer: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.